The wife requested a trial to present. Use Craigslist values or amounts lists on accounts. 229, 508 P. In most cases, the time limit to make a claim for an equalization payment is 6 years after you separate or 2 years after you get a divorce, whichever is sooner. This can be helpful if you have to make an equalization payment to your spouse. In Barron, Husband requested an equalization payment from Wife. Either of you can claim all of your payments, or you can divide. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. A. First, you should know a spouse is free to use his or her separate money to buy real property for the couple. Call us today at (480)305-8300 or reach out to us through.